B. Tech. Electronics & Communication

What is this Programme about?

Batchelor of Technology in Electronics & Communication is a four (4) years (8 semesters) full timw degree course which will include Classroom Teaching, Practical Laboratory, Internship and Project Work.
Learning Objectives: Objective of the Bachelor of Technology in Electronics & Communication Engineering is - a) to learn working principles of Electronic Devices, Circuits & Communication. To introduce new and emerging subjects in the field of Electronics & Communication Engineering.
b) To provide a practical platform for hands on experience of Programming methodology and application development as per requirements of industry.
c) To encourage students in final year to take up research papers as a medium of study and implementation.

Eligibility for admission: Passed 10+2 (Higher Secondary) Examinations with the subjects Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics from a recognized board. Selection procedure: Selection procedure for admission is on merit basis. However, the course authority may adopt other suitable method for selection procedure..

Duration of the course Duration of the course: 8 semesters/ 4 Years

Medium of instruction: English shall be the medium of instruction for all the subjects of study and for examination of the course. The year ending Examination shall be conducted as per procedure given below:
i) The students with minimum attendance of 60% will be eligible for appearing in the final examinations conducted by the university.
ii) The Controller of Examinations will notify the dates of annual Examinations preferably 1 (one) month in advance.
iii) Setting of question papers, moderation of question paper, evaluation of answer scripts, scrutiny, tabulation of marks, preparation of merit list etc and enouncement result shall be governed as per University guidelines.
iv) The minimum credits in each subject have to be earned to be promoted to the higher semester.
v) The students are categorized as all clear, compartmental and others.
Methods of training TThere will be a Semester ending examination at the end of every Semester and Compartmental Examination in mid of the session which will consist of Theory / Practical / Field work / Project.. The participation of all the students in all facets of educational process is essential. Every candidate should take part in seminars, group discussions, summer training, Mini/Major Projects. Every candidate should be required to participate in the teaching and training programs of undergraduate students. Training should include involvement in laboratory experimental work and research studies.

 

How this Programme Benifit you & your Career?

They are wide range of job opportunities for ECE students throughout the world.The other advantage of this group is that students can easily drift from hardware field to software field if the familiar with some computer languages but the converse is not true. In the field of communication side, mainly in companies like BSNL, Nokia, and Motorola etc mainly students from ECE background are hired.
Students will be working in our good laboratories, which will enable them to learn, engage and deliver research outputs under able guidance of our experienced faculties.

 

Research:

2013
1. Design a Microcontroller/ Microprocessor based pressure monitoring and control system using LCD/7 segment display
2. Design a Microcontroller based Robotic Car to detect any kind of obstacle and act to it.
3. Design a Microcontroller/ Microprocessor based temperature monitoring and control system using LCD/7 segment display

2015
1. Ultrasonic Brake & Accident Detection in Vehicles
2. Human Face Detection and Recognition
3. Microcontroller Based Humidity Monitoring and Controlling System
4. Blind Man Stick
5. Secured Car Parking System Using RFID
6. Microcontroller Based Attender Calling System Using IR Remote and Voice Recorder IC

2016
1. GSM based Energy Meter reading circuit breaker
2. Design and Development of a Patient Monitoring System
3. GSM based Smart Home Automation with safety and security

 

Programme Contents:

Break Up of B.Tech course structure (CBS) (Paper-wise/Course-wise)

Discipline: B.TECH

Branch: Electronics & Communication Engineering

Semester: First

Type of Course

Sl.No

Course Code

Course

Credit Structures/

Teaching Scheme

Evaluation Scheme Marks

Hours/Week

Credits

L

T

P

ESE

Sessional

THEORY

1

PH 101*

Physics- I

3

1

0

60

40

4

3

2

CH 101*

Chemistry

3

1

0

60

40

4

3

3

CS 101*

Introduction to Computer Prog.

4

1

0

60

40

5

4

4

ME 101*

Basic Mechanical and Civil Engineering

3

1

0

60

40

6

4

5

MA 101*

Mathematics – I

4

1

0

60

40

5

4

6

EE 101*

Basic Electrical Engineering

3

1

0

60

40

4

3

PRACTICAL

7

CH 111*

Chemistry – I

0

0

1

60

40

2

1

8

CS 111*

Introduction to Computer Prog.

0

0

1

60

40

2

1

09

ME 113*

Workshop

0

0

1

60

40

3

2

TOTAL

35

25

Discipline: B.TECH

Branch: Electronics & Communication Engineering

Semester: Second

Type of Course

Sl. No

Course Code

Course

Credit Structures/

Teaching Scheme

Evaluation Scheme Marks

Hours/Week

Credits

L

T

P

ESE

Sessional

THEORY

1

PH 201*

Physics- II

3

1

0

60

40

4

3

2

CE 201*

Engineering Mechanics & Solid Mechanics

5

1

0

60

40

6

4

3

ME 201*

Engineering Graphics

4

1

0

60

40

5

3

4

EC 201*

Basic Electronics Engineering

3

1

0

60

40

4

3

5

MA 201*

Mathematics – II

4

1

0

60

40

5

4

6

CH 201*

Chemistry – II

3

1

0

60

40

4

3

PRACTICAL

7

PH 211*

Physics- II

0

0

1

60

40

2

1

8

CE 211*

Engineering mechanics &Solid Mechanics

0

0

1

60

40

2

1

9

EE 211*

Basic Electrical Engineering

0

0

1

60

40

2

1

10

EC 211*

Basic Electronics Engineering

60

40

2

1

TOTAL

36

24

Discipline: B.TECH

Branch: Electronics & Communication Engineering

Semester: Third

Sl.No.

Subject Code

Subject

Credit Structure/ Teaching Scheme

Evaluation Scheme Marks

Hours

Credit

L

T

P

ESE

Sessional

THEORY

1

MA301*

Mathematics ІІІ

3

1

0

60

40

5

4

2

EC301

Electronic Devices

3

1

0

60

40

5

4

3

EC302

Digital Electronic Circuits

3

1

0

60

40

5

4

4

EC303

Network Analysis & Synthesis

2

1

0

60

40

4

3

5

CS301*

Object oriented programming

3

1

0

60

40

5

4

6

HU301*

Environmental Science

2

0

0

60

40

2

0

7

HU302*

English Language & Communication Skills

2

1

0

60

40

4

1

PRACTICAL

8

EC311

Electronic Device

0

0

1

60

40

2

1

9

EC312

Digital Electronic Circuits

0

0

1

60

40

2

1

10

CS311*

Object oriented programming

0

0

1

60

40

2

1

Total

36

23

Discipline: B.TECH

Branch: Electronics & Communication Engineering

Semester: Fourth

Sl. No.

Subject Code

Subject

Credit Structure/ Teaching Scheme

Evaluation Scheme Marks

Hours

Credit

L

T

P

ESE

Sessional

THEORY

1

MA401*

Mathematics ІV

3

1

0

60

40

5

4

2

EC401

Analog Integrated Circuits

3

1

0

60

40

5

4

3

EC402

Electronic Instrumentation & Measurements

3

0

0

60

40

5

3

4

EE401

Electrical Machines

3

1

0

60

40

5

4

5

EC403

Signals & Systems

3

1

0

60

40

5

4

6

HU401*

Sociology & Accountancy

3

0

0

60

40

5

3

PRACTICAL

7

EC411

Analog Integrated Circuits

0

0

1

60

40

2

1

8

EE411

Electrical Machines

0

0

1

60

40

2

1

9

EC412

Electronic Instrumentation & Measurements

0

0

1

60

40

2

1

Total

36

25

Discipline: B.TECH

Branch: Electronics & Communication Engineering

Semester: Fifth

Sl.No.

Subject Code

Subject

Credit Structure/ Teaching Scheme

Evaluation Scheme Marks

Hours

Credit

L

T

P

ESE

Sessional

THEORY

1

EC501

Analog Communication

3

1

0

60

40

5

4

2

EC502

Microprocessor & Interfacing

2

1

0

60

40

4

3

3

EC503

Control Systems

3

1

0

60

40

5

4

4

EC504

Electromagnetic Waves

3

1

0

60

40

5

4

5

EC505

Computer Communication Networks

2

1

0

60

40

4

3

6

HU501*

Professional Employability Skills Training Program-I

2

1

0

60

40

4

1

PRACTIAL

7

EC511

Analog Communication

0

0

1

60

40

2

1

8

EC512

Microprocessor & Interfacing

0

0

1

60

40

2

1

9

EC513

Control Systems

0

0

1

60

40

2

1

FIELD / PROJECT WORK

10

EC514

Mini Project

0

0

2

60

40

4

2

11

EC529

Industrial Viva (IV)-I

0

0

0

35

65

-

1

Total

38

25

Discipline: B.TECH

Branch: Electronics & Communication Engineering

Semester: Sixth

Sl.No.

Subject Code

Subject

Credit Structure/ Teaching Scheme

Evaluation Scheme Marks

Hours

Credit

L

T

P

ESE

Sessional

THEORY

1

EC601

Digital Communication

3

1

0

60

40

5

4

2

EC602

Digital Signal Processing

3

1

0

60

40

5

4

3

EC603

Microwave Communication

3

1

0

60

40

5

4

4

EC604

Antenna & wave Propagation

3

1

0

60

40

5

4

5

HU601*

Managerial Economics and Entrepreneurship Development

2

1

0

60

40

4

3

PRACTICL

6

EC611

Digital Communication

0

0

1

60

40

2

1

7

EC612

Digital Signal Processing

0

0

1

60

40

2

1

8

EC613

Microwave Communication

0

0

1

60

40

2

1

FIELD/ PROJECT WORK

9

EC624

Mini Project

0

0

2

60

40

4

2

10

EC629

Industrial Viva (IV)-II

0

0

0

35

65

-

1

Total

34

25

Discipline: B.TECH

Branch: Electronics & Communication Engineering

Semester: Seventh

Sl.No.

Subject Code

Subject

Credit Structure/ Teaching Scheme

Evaluation Scheme Marks

Hours

Credit

L

T

P

ESE

Sessional

THEORY

1

EC701

VLSI Design & Technology

3

1

0

60

40

5

4

2

EC702

Electronic Switching

3

0

0

60

40

5

3

3

EC703

Wireless Communication

3

1

0

60

40

5

4

4

EC704

Elective I

3

0

0

60

40

3

3

5

EC705

Elective II

3

0

0

60

40

3

3

PRACTICAL

6

EC711

VLSI Design & Technology

0

0

1

60

40

2

1

7

EC726

Project - I

0

0

6

35

65

12

6

FIELD/ PROJECT WORK

8

EC727

Summer Training

0

0

0

35

65

0

1

9

EC729

Industrial Viva (IV)-III

0

0

0

35

65

0

1

Total

35

26

Elective I: Digital Image Processing, Microcontrollers & Embedded Systems, Mobile Communications

Elective II: Computer Architecture & Organization, Fuzzy Logic & Neural Networks, IC Technology

Discipline: B.TECH

Branch: Electronics & Communication Engineering

Semester: Eighth

Sl.No.

Subject Code

Subject

Credit Structure/ Teaching Scheme

Evaluation Scheme Marks

Hours

Credit

L

T

P

ESE

Sessional

THEORY

1

EC801

Satellite Communication

3

1

0

60

40

5

4

2

EC802

Open elective

3

1

0

60

40

5

4

3

EC803

Elective III

3

1

0

60

40

5

4

4

EC804

Elective IV

3

1

0

60

40

5

4

FIELD / PROJECT WORK

5

EC825

Project II

0

0

8

35

65

16

8

Total

36

24

Elective III: Optical Fiber Communication /Micro Electro Mechanical systems /Data Structure

Elective IV: Advanced Semiconductor Devices/Data Communication & Networks/Biomedical Engineering

Open Elective: Operation research/Quality & Reliability/Non-conventional Energy Resources

 

Fees Structure:

Admission Fee:50000 Sescurity Deposit: 10000 Semseter Fees: 50000 Lumpsum: 5000

 

Achievement:

• Dewang Mehta Felicitation Award received by the toppers held in Kaziranga University to
i. Lishabeni Lotha (2012-16)
ii. Trinayan Saharia (2013-17)

 

All 43 Courses

result not found

Teaching Faculities

Dr. H K Das
Role: Pro Vice Chancellor
View Profile
Dr. Lakshmi Prasad Saikia
Role: Dean of Faculty
View Profile
Saurav Kumar Choudhury
Role:
View Profile
Dr. Diganta Sarma
Role: Professor
View Profile
Dr. Mimi Das Saikia
Role: Professor
View Profile
Dr. Arnob Bormudoi
Role: Associate Professor
View Profile
Dr. Mala Dutta
Role: Associate Professor
View Profile
Rashmi Choudhury
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Manas Pratim Saikia
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Syed Tazirul Ilm
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Nitumani Sarmah
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Gurjit Singh
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Meenu Das
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Gayatri Das
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Ananya Kalita
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Mriganka Mazumdar
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Nayan Jyoti Sarma
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Deepjyoti Roy
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Dr. Banani Das
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Nilim Jyoti Gogoi
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Dharmendra Nath
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
N. Rana Singha
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Ringki Das
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Debabrat Bharali
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Sailen Dutta Kalita
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Namrata Das
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Bijit Nandan Sharma
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Geetali Das
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Bharadwaj Choudhury
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Sandeep Kumar
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Dipanjan Goswami
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Purabi Kalita
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Deepjyoti Choudhury
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Manabjyoti Choudhury
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Baharul Islam
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Nabajyoti Sarma
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Mintu Kumar Kalita
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Nabanita Daimary
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Sikha Rani Patgiri
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Manami Barthakur
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Prasanta Bairagi
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Geeta Kuli
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Eirene Barua
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Dwipjyoti Mishra
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Mrinal Sarma
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Arpan Das
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Biswadeep Bharali
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Bhargab Kalita
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Nijara Kalita
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Anurupa Pathak
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Jayanta Kumar Das
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Saurav Zaman
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Mriganka Sarmah
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Chayanika Bhagabati
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Karabi Devi
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Ridhiman Dutta
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Pallabi Borah
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Rejaoon Al Rejah
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Manash Jyoti Borah
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Hirak Jyoti Kalita
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Pradeep Sharma
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Junaid Ahmed Choudhury
Role: Assistant Professor
View Profile
Jitumoni Deka
Role: Lecturer/ Teaching Assistant/ Clinical Instructor/ Lab instructor
View Profile
Diganta Bashistha
Role: Lecturer/ Teaching Assistant/ Clinical Instructor/ Lab instructor
View Profile
Dr. Utsav Chandra Kalita
Role: Chairperson
View Profile
Bichitra Bikash
Role: Dy. Registrar (Academic)
View Profile
Ankur Pan Saikia
Role: IT Officer
View Profile
Gautam Sharma
Role: Dy. Controller (Examination)
View Profile